Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is Utopiads’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website and how we may use that information.

By accessing the Site or providing us with any personal information, you agree that WSI Paid Search may collect, use and disclose such personal information. In addition, it also signifies that you agree with all the terms of this Privacy Statement.

If you have questions concerning Utopiads Privacy Statement, please contact us at support@utopiads.com.

What Information Do We Collect?

We only ask for personal information such as your name, phone number, and email to either book for a consultation/audit or sign up for our newsletter. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What Do We Use Your Information For?

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. The personal information collected on this Site will be used to:

  • Navigate through the Site
  • Provide the service(s) you request (ie, requesting a PPC consultation)
  • Send out monthly newsletters, if subscribed to the service
  • Provide you with more effective customer service
  • Improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you
  • To send periodic emails to respond to inquiries or send information about the product or service that you are using, including critical updates and notifications

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Cookies And Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our web pages use “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A cookie is a small text file that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. For example, we may use cookies to collect information about website activity. You may set most web browsers, like Google and Internet Explorer, to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to have your browser block cookies. However, please be aware that some features of the site may not function properly or may be slower if you refuse cookies. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you submit while on the site.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. It is not our practice to link the information we record using tracking technologies to any personal information you submit while on the site. However, we reserve the right to use IP addresses and other tracking technologies to identify a visitor only when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the site’s policies, to protect the site, our customers, or others, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Third-Party Links

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties or share your information with third parties for marketing purposes outside of WSI Paid Search digital marketing services. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us.  Any personal information that you contribute to any social media platforms or external websites by sharing our content such as blogs, case studies, and testimonials can be read, collected and used by these social media organizations. Therefore, we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other social media platforms and their organizations. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

Use Of Web Beacons

If, following your request, we send you emails, we may include a web beacon to allow us to determine the number of people who open our emails. When you click on a link in an email, we may record this individual response to allow us to customize our offerings to you. Web beacons collect only limited information, such as a cookie identifier, time and date of a page being viewed, and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides (the URL).

Web Beacons can be refused when delivered via email. If you do not wish to receive Web Beacons via email, you will need to disable HTML images or refuse HTML (select Text only) emails via your email software.

Children’s Privacy Protection

WSI Paid Search is committed to protecting the privacy of children locally and internationally. This Site is not designed or intentionally targeted towards children 16 years of age or younger, and we do not intentionally collect or maintain personal information about anyone under the age of 16.

Your Consent

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as an acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us at support@wsipaidsearch.com.

WSI Paid Search will ensure to act in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In order to ensure compliance, electronic messages (including email marketing) will be based on an “Opt-In” approach.

How Can You Opt-Out?

Your consent to the use of personal information to communicate with you and offer you products and services are optional. If you wish to remove your personal information from our databases, you may opt-out at any time by doing the following: unsubscribing through a delivered email message or contacting us directly via email at support@wsipaidsearch.com

Utopiads